Werklist

Industries

Healthcare assistants, foreign hire for hospitals and care groups

Source Healthcare Assistants (HCAs) from Nepal, India and the Philippines into UK, Irish, Dutch and German hospital groups. Trade-test, language, mobilisation calendar.

The Healthcare Assistant (HCA) tier carries the operational load in UK hospitals, Irish nursing homes, Dutch care groups, and German Krankenhäuser. The role sits between the eldercare staff and the Registered Nurse, clinical observations, basic procedures under supervision, the ward floor between handovers. The mobilisation calendar from Nepal, India or the Philippines runs 12 to 14 weeks on fresh sourcing where the language floor is English; 16 to 20 weeks where the destination requires German or Dutch.

What the HCA does

The HCA role is regulated at the destination employer level rather than at the national level. There is no Directive 2005/36/EC recognition step, and no single competent authority. The destination employer's HR sets the intake protocol; the worker's scope of practice attaches to the contract and the local training certificate the employer issues on arrival.

Typical HCA responsibilities across the EU jurisdictions:

  • Basic patient observations: temperature, blood pressure, pulse, oxygen saturation
  • Patient mobility support, transfers, hygiene assistance
  • Basic wound dressing under RN supervision
  • Stoma care, urinary catheter care under supervision
  • Phlebotomy in the UK route (post-induction certification)
  • ECG capture and basic monitoring
  • Care planning input and documentation
  • Patient escalation to the on-shift nurse

The Werklist healthcare master covers the recognition framework that separates HCA from RN. The HCA route's deployment speed advantage comes from the absence of a recognition step; the work permit and the language gate are the only regulatory paths.

Source corridor strengths

Philippines. The Filipino BS Nursing graduate without local RN board passage is the strongest single source for UK and Irish HCA roles. The English C1 baseline, the US-curriculum-derived clinical training, and the volume of available candidates carry the corridor. Werklist's Manila partner network surfaces the cohort 3-6 months ahead of deployment.

India. Kerala state nursing-school graduates, GNM diploma holders, and the Karnataka and Maharashtra nursing pools carry the second-largest HCA volume. The Mumbai branch handles the recruitment, regulator filing and trade-test stages. The Kerala route into UK and Irish hospital groups runs on a tight calendar because the destination employer typically recruits in cohort batches.

Nepal. The Auxiliary Nursing Midwife (ANM) and the Staff Nurse routes feed the HCA pipeline. Nepali workers carry a strong Gulf service base (UAE, Qatari and Saudi hospital experience) which translates into UK, Irish and Dutch HCA roles after the language and clinical-protocol bridge.

The trade-test that decides

The HCA trade-test for Werklist runs at the origin branch before the visa workflow opens. A typical scorecard:

Test elementPass thresholdOwner
Vital signs measurement (BP, pulse, SpO2, temp)Within ±2 percent of inspector readingWerklist clinical assessor
Patient transfer (hoist, manual)Demonstrated correct techniqueWerklist clinical assessor
Basic wound dressing changeSterile field maintainedWerklist clinical assessor
Infection control (hand hygiene, PPE)WHO 5-moments protocolWerklist clinical assessor
Clinical English (or destination language)B1 minimum, C1 for UK / IrelandLanguage partner
Patient communication scenarioDemonstrated empathy + clarityWerklist clinical assessor

The footage and the scoresheet travel with the candidate file to the receiving HR team. A pass on the operational floor unlocks the regulator step; a fail re-cycles the candidate into the training pool or releases them to a different deployment lane. The fixed-fee structure means a failed trade test does not re-bill the receiving employer.

Mobilisation timeline

A Nepali HCA into a UK NHS trust hospital, day-counted:

DayStepOwner
0Signed demand letterWerklist Kathmandu + NHS trust
7Shortlist delivered (CVs, English baseline, prior service)Werklist Kathmandu
14OET preparation assessment + medical fit-testWerklist Kathmandu + language partner
21DOFE Job-Order verification opensDOFE
35OET examination (target Grade B in all sub-tests)OET test centre
49Health and Care Worker visa applicationWerklist + worker
70DBS check + IELTS / OET cert lodgementUK Home Office
84Visa stamp issuedUK Home Office
91DOFE Job-Order final stampDOFE
98PDOS-equivalent pre-departure orientationWerklist Kathmandu
105Flight Kathmandu-LondonWerklist
112NHS trust induction + role-specific trainingNHS trust
126First independent HCA shiftNHS trust

This is 14-18 weeks fresh-sourcing. The UK Health and Care Worker visa route, under the Skilled Worker tier, runs the fastest of any destination because the dedicated visa category compresses the Home Office processing window. The Irish route follows a similar cadence under the Critical Skills Employment Permit framework.

For the Dutch HCA route, the calendar extends to 16-20 weeks because B1-B2 Dutch language training is the additional gate. For the German route, the Anerkennung is not required at HCA level but B1 German is, bringing the total to 16-22 weeks on fresh sourcing.

Cost framework

A clean HCA mobilisation, all-in cost-per-worker:

Corridor → destinationCost band, EUR
Nepal → UK NHS4,500-6,500
Nepal → Ireland4,500-6,800
Philippines → UK5,200-7,500
Philippines → Ireland5,500-7,800
India → UK4,800-7,200
Nepal → Netherlands6,500-9,500
Nepal → Germany7,000-10,000

The UK Health and Care Worker visa fee (currently GBP 247 for 3-year permit) and the Immigration Health Surcharge (currently exempt for the Health and Care Worker route) sit inside the regulator-fee line. The OET test cost (approximately GBP 460 per attempt) is part of the language-step budget. The recruitment fee model is employer-pays under both the ILO General Principles on ethical recruitment and the WHO Global Code of Practice.

Retention pattern

UK NHS HCA placements from Werklist's Nepal and Philippines corridors show:

  • Month 6 retention: 91-94 percent
  • Month 12 retention: 84-89 percent
  • Contract-completion rate (3-year visa): 76-82 percent

The internal-poaching risk at the HCA tier is lower than at the RN level because the role does not carry pan-EU portability. The retention dividend is durable; the contract-completion rate covers the recruitment investment with margin.

The three-touchpoint independent survey runs the same as Werklist's other healthcare corridors: pre-departure in origin, 30 days on site, contract-end at month 36.

Common objections

"The OET cost is high for a single worker." It is, at GBP 460 per attempt plus the 3-4 month preparation course at EUR 800-1,400. The reason it matters is the failure cost downstream: a worker who lands without OET Grade B cannot register with the NHS trust's HCA role. The pre-departure investment is the cheapest insurance.

"Are we exposed under the WHO Global Code red list?" Nepal, India and the Philippines are not red-list countries. The active recruitment is regulated by each country's framework: DOFE for Nepal, MEA / PoE for India, DMW for the Philippines. Werklist does not source from red-list countries.

Next step

The HCA brief covers: hospital or care group type, headcount, destination, language requirement, target start date, accommodation status. Werklist responds inside one business day with corridor fit and a realistic mobilisation calendar.

The Kathmandu branch leads the Nepal HCA flow into UK and Ireland; the Mumbai team handles the Kerala graduate pipeline. Werklist sources, vets and mobilises. Candidates pay nothing.

Follow us on social media for more on hiring across borders

ShareXLinkedInEmail

Keep reading

All posts →